StrideOn Australia’s recognises the importance of protecting any personal information we collect from customers and any potential customers. This privacy policy sets out our obligation and commitment to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. This policy identifies what information we collect and how we collect it and includes our contact details in case you have any concerns or wish to make changes to the information we may hold about you.

StrideOn Australia works hard to secure and protect any information we hold about our customers or potential customers. If you have any questions or concerns in relation to the Privacy Policy, StrideOn Australia can be contacted via email at info@strideonaustralia.com.au.

 

What personal information do we collect?

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you the customer or visitor.

The main purpose for the information we collect is for hire or purchase of Equipment from StrideOn Australia. We may collect some information when visiting our website for perusal, online or over the phone transactions or enquiries (online, over the phone or in person) and these are detailed below;

 

Enquiries

For any general enquiries about any Equipment for hire or purchase we usually will ask for your name, contact details including phone number, contact address and email address.

 

Purchase and or hire (online, over the phone or in person)

Through the order process online, over the phone or in person we will request information such as your full name, contact phone number, address (delivery and billing), email address and credit card details. This information is necessary to complete and deliver Equipment including contacting you if required regarding the order. The information we collect is stored and retained in our database for record keeping purposes this also includes any Equipment issues after purchase.

If you wish for StrideOn Australia to remove any information we hold about you after the completion of a purchase or hire please contact us at info@strideonaustralia.com.au. Please be aware though we may need to keep some information for certain periods that cover the warranty of the Equipment or else the warranty will be void if we have no information of that transaction.

 

Payments

By paying online using PayPal by credit card or your PayPal account your card details are not viewed by StrideOn Australia or any other person at the time during the online transaction. These details are essential to process payment of purchase or hire of equipment and are encrypted and passed directly to the bank?

For phone payments, we will request your card details to make the direct payment into PayPal, once this payment has been approval we will appropriately destroyed any credit card details.

 

Website traffic data

StrideOn Australia collects general website traffic data for use in website maintenance and improvements as well informing us how many people and how often different pages are being viewed as this helps us determine Equipment our customers are interests and if we need to make changes to improve the website

 

Website data collection

Any information that we collect such as reviews or comments is used to improve our website and products for the future

 

General site traffic data is also collected for the purpose of site maintenance and improvement and provides information about which and how often certain pages are viewed. This helps us to understand what sorts of products our customers are interested in, and alerts us to any areas of the site that may be difficult to navigate.

 

Why StrideOn Australia collects certain information?

All the information StrideOn Australia collects for the purposes of;

  1. Providing customers with the goods they have purchased or hired and any follow up customer service required for an order
  2. Promoting the goods and services we provide
  3. Liaising with our customers and visitors who request information
  4. Provide you with goods that you have ordered and provide customer service following these orders
  5. Improving our website for customers and visitors
  6. Comply with our legal obligations

 

Who do we disclose your personal information to outside of StrideOn Australia?

  • We only disclose information that is necessary to provide goods and services to our customers which may include internet service providers, website and IT technical support, couriers, payment processes (e.g. PayPal) and survey software companies.
  • If required by law with the relevant government departments or regulators
  • If you default from your hire agreement we may need to release some personal details to legal advisors or debt collection agencies

 We do not share, sell, rent or disclosure personal information other than described in this privacy policy

 

Online Payments

As part of our online payment process StrideOn Australia does not see your credit card details which are stored on the shopping cart website and managed by PayPal.

 

How do we hold your information?

StrideOn Australia hold all its information in electronic and hardcopy format. Hardcopy information is only held during Equipment Hire Period and is destroyed once the Hire Period is over. We take all reasonable steps to ensure all information we hold in any form is secure and safe from any unauthorised access and when information is no longer required it is destroyed in a safe and secure manner.

 

Accessing information held about myself

If you want to know what information StrideOn Australia holds about you please email info@strideonaustralia.com.au to request what you would like to know and we will provide this within a reasonable timeframe.

 

Incorrect customer Information

If you believe any of the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact us via email on info@strideonaustralia.com.au and request the information you would like to have changed.

 

Links to other sites?

At times the StrideOn Australia website will contain links to other sites which could be from either Australia or overseas. StrideOn Australia bears no responsibility for the data protection, privacy or security of these sites and advise users to read the privacy policy and terms and conditions of each individual site before use.

 

Security of personal information

StrideOn Australia ensures any information collected is safely and securely stored whether electronic or hard copies. We ensure the following

  • Restrict access to personal information to only those required to provide the goods and service or information you request
  • Ensure our information technology prevents unauthorised access and is backup
  • When any personal information is no longer required for record purposes this information is securely destroyed
  • All payments through our website are encrypted and secure.

 

Other information we collect

To improve our business and customer service StrideOn Australia collects cookies which may be placed onto customer and visitors computer or device if the device is set up to allow cookies. This helps us analyse our web traffic. You can change your settings to decline cookies in your web browser settings, however in doing so may not give the full functionality of our website. The information we collect is de-identified and only used for data analysis.

 

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint and think that StrideOn Australia has breached the Australia Privacy Principals in anyway please contact us directly by email at info@strideonaustralia.com.au or in writing to 10/3 Fermont Road Underwood, QLD 4119. We will review any complaint and respond promptly in writing to notify what we will do in response to your complaint. If you are not satisfied in our response to the complaint you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in October 2017